Countdown to Registration Closure

"Registerable" courses

Reset

Programme Title: B.Sc Agricultural Extension and Management
Title Course Code Course Title Credit Unit Level Semester Status Remarks
7208_PHY191 PHY191 Introductory Practical Physics I 2 100 1 Core
7208_MTH101 MTH101 Elementary Mathematics I 3 100 1 Core
7208_CHM101 CHM101 Introductory Inorganic Chemistry 2 100 1 Core
7208_CHM191 CHM191 Introductory Practical Chemistry I 2 100 1 Core
7208_BIO191 BIO191 General Practical Biology I 2 100 1 Core
7208_BIO101 BIO101 General Biology I 2 100 1 Core
7208_GST107 GST107 A Study Guide for the Distance Learner 2 100 1 Core
7208_GST103 GST103 Computer Fundamentals 2 100 1 Core
7208_GST101 GST101 Use of English & Communication Skills I 2 100 1 Core
7208_PHY192 PHY192 Introductory Physics Practical II 2 100 2 Core
7208_MTH102 MTH102 General Mathematics II 3 100 2 Core
7208_STT102 STT102 Introductory Statistics 2 100 2 Core
7208_ESM112 ESM112 Introductory Ecology 2 100 2 Core
7208_ESM104 ESM104 2 100 2 Core
7208_ESM102 ESM102 The Nigerian Environment 2 100 2 Core
7208_CHM192 CHM192 Introductory Practical Chemistry II 2 100 2 Core
7208_CHM102 CHM102 Introductory Organic Chemistry 2 100 2 Core
7208_BIO102 BIO102 General Biology II 2 100 2 Core
7208_GST104 GST104 Use of Library 1 100 2 Core
7208_GST102 GST102 Use of English & Communication Skills II 2 100 2 Core
7208_AEM201 AEM201 Principle of Agricultural Extension 2 200 1 Core
7208_SOS201 SOS201 Principles of Soil Science 2 200 1 Core
7208_FRM211 FRM211 Forestry and Wildlife Management 2 200 1 Core
7208_SOS203 SOS203 Introduction to Agroclimatology 2 200 1 Core
7208_AEM203 AEM203 Introduction to Home Economics Extension 3 200 1 Core
7208_AGR201 AGR201 General Agriculture 2 200 1 Core
7208_AEM251 AEM251 Introduction to Agricultural Economics 2 200 1 Core
7208_GST201 GST201 2 200 1 Core
7208_AEM212 AEM212 FARM PRACTICE 3 200 2 Core
7208_AEM202 AEM202 Introduction to Rural Sociology 2 200 2 Core
7208_AFS220 AFS220 Fisheries and Wildlife 2 200 2 Core
7208_CIT204 CIT204 Computer Appreciation and Application to Agriculture 2 200 2 Core
7208_AGR202 AGR202 Introductory Agricultural Engineering 2 200 2 Core
7208_ANP204 ANP204 Introductory Agricultural Biochemistry 2 200 2 Core
7208_ANP202 ANP202 Princinples of Animal Production 2 200 2 Core
7208_AFS202 AFS202 Principles of Food Science and Technology 2 200 2 Core
7208_SOS301 SOS301 Introduction to Pedology and Soil Classification 2 300 1 Core
7208_ACP301 ACP301 Arable Crop Production 2 300 1 Core
7208_ACP305 ACP305 Principles of Crop Protection 2 300 1 Core
7208_ANP313 ANP313 Poultry Production 2 300 1 Core
7208_AEM311 AEM311 Introduction to Rural Life 2 300 1 Core
7208_ANP301 ANP301 Introduction to Non-Ruminant Animal Production 2 300 1 Core
7208_AEM301 AEM301 Introduction to Agricultural Extension and Rural Sociology 2 300 1 Core
7208_AEM303 AEM303 Agrarian Institutions and their Management 3 300 1 Core
7208_AGM314 AGM314 Introduction to Farm Mechanisation 2 300 2 Elective
7208_ACP303 ACP303 Permanent Crops Production 2 300 2 Core
7208_ANP310 ANP310 Genetics and Breeding 2 300 2 Elective
7208_AEM304 AEM304 Communication and Audio-Visual Techniques 2 300 2 Elective
7208_AEC306 AEC306 Farm Records and Accounting 2 300 2 Core
7208_AEC308 AEC308 Principle of Farm Management 2 300 2 Core
7208_AEM302 AEM302 Extension Teaching, Learning Process and Methods 3 300 2 Core
7208_ANP302 ANP302 Ruminat Animal Production 2 300 2 Core
7208_CSP401 CSP401 Biotechnology in Crop/Pest Management 3 400 1 Elective
7208_AGB404 AGB404 Bio Resources Management 3 400 1 Elective
7208_AEM458 AEM458 Extension Strategies in Pilot Rural Development 3 400 1 Elective
7208_AEM451 AEM451 Farm Business Organisation 3 400 1 Elective
7208_AEM403 AEM403 Agricultural Production 3 400 1 Elective
7208_AEM450 AEM450 Agricultural Finances and Marketing 3 400 1 Elective
7208_AEM411 AEM411 Social Relationship And Behavioural Change 3 400 1 Core
7208_AEM405 AEM405 Extention, Training & Curriculum Development 3 400 1 Core
7208_AEM400 AEM400 IT/SIWES 12 400 2 Core
7208_AEM511 AEM511 Leadership and Rural Development 2 500 1 Core
7208_AEM509 AEM509 Agricultural Business Management 3 500 1 Elective
7208_AEM507 AEM507 Management of Agricultural Personnel 2 500 1 Core
7208_AEM505 AEM505 Administration and Programme Planning in Extension 2 500 1 Core
7208_AEM503 AEM503 Diffusion and Adoption of innovation 3 500 1 Core
7208_AEM501 AEM501 Statistics and Research Methods in Extension 3 500 1 Core
7208_AEM599 AEM599 Research Project 4 500 2 Core
7208_AEM512 AEM512 Rural Youth Programmes in Agricultural Extension 2 500 2 Core
7208_CPT514 CPT514 Produce and Post Harvest Management 2 500 2 Elective
7208_AEM510 AEM510 Psychology for Extension Personnel 2 500 2 Elective
7208_AEM508 AEM508 Technology and Social change in Agriculture 2 500 2 Elective
7208_AEM506 AEM506 Advanced Rural Sociology 2 500 2 Core
7208_AEM504 AEM504 Rural Community Development 2 500 2 Core
7208_AEM502 AEM502 Extension Organisation, Management and Supervision 2 500 2 Core

How to Find Us

nounlogo

National Open University of Nigeria
University Village
Plot 91, Cadastral Zone
Nnamdi Azikiwe Expressway
Jabi, Abuja 
Nigeria

E-mail:centralinfo@noun.edu.ng

Contact us on between 8 am and 4 pm on any of the following numbers:
08079917938, 07064701747, 08180139430

Visit a Study Centre.

© 2017 National Open University of Nigeria. All rights reserved.